Complex Networks:
Analysis, Control and Applications

University of Bristol, 3rd - 7th July 2006

 
Department of Engineering Mathematics logo University of Bristol logo
Home Programme Location Teaching Materials  

Preliminary Programme

Monday 3rd July

08:30-09:20

Registration in Engineers House

09:20-09:30

Welcoming remarks

09:30-10:30

M. Newman -
"Structure and function of complex networks" (part 1)

10:30-11:00

Coffee

11:00-12:00

M. Newman -
"Structure and function of complex networks" (part 2)

12:00-13:00

S. Boccaletti -
"An introduction to synchronization of networks of oscillators" (part 1)

13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

S. Boccaletti -
"An introduction to synchronization of networks of oscillators" (part 2)

15:30-16:00

Coffee

16:00-17:00

M. Barahona -
"Synchronization and Biology" (part 1)

17:00-18:00

M. Barahona -
"Synchronization and Biology" (part 2)

Tuesday 4th July

09:00-10:00

M. Newman -
"Structure and function of complex networks" (part 3)

10:00-11:00

M. Newman -
"Structure and function of complex networks" (part 4)

11:00-11:30

Coffee

11:30-12:30

M. Hasler -
"Synchronization of dynamical systems" (part 1)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

M. Hasler -
"Synchronization of dynamical systems" (part 2)

15:00-16:00

H. De Jong -
"Piecewise affine models of genetic networks" (part 1)

16:00-16:30

Coffee

16:30-17:30

H. De Jong -
"Piecewise affine models of genetic networks" (part 2)

Wednesday 5th July

09:00-10:00

M. Newman -
"Structure and function of complex networks" (part 5)

10:00-11:00

M. Newman -
"Structure and function of complex networks" (part 6)

11:00-11:30

Coffee

11:30-12:30

G. Chen -
"Control of Networks" (part 1)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

G. Chen -
"Control of Networks" (part 2)

15:00-16:00

D. di Bernardo -
"Reverse-engineering gene networks: applications to drug discovery and genetic diseases" (part 1)

16:00-16:30

Coffee

18:00

Wine reception followed by Buffet dinner at Goldney Hall Orangery

Thursday 6th July

09:00-10:00

D. di Bernardo -
"Reverse-engineering gene networks: applications to drug discovery and genetic diseases" (part 2)

10:00-11:00

D. Arrowsmith -
"Packet traffic on networks" (part 1)

11:00-11:30

Coffee

11:30-12:30

D. Arrowsmith -
"Packet traffic on networks" (part 2)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

H. De Jong -
"Piecewise affine models of genetic networks" (part 3)

15:00-16:00

T. Gardner -
"Genetic Networks: Shotgun mapping of Escherichia coli transcriptional regulation from a compendium of expression profiles" (part 1)

16:00-16:30

Coffee

16:30-17:30

T. Gardner -
"Genetic Networks: Shotgun mapping of Escherichia coli transcriptional regulation from a compendium of expression profiles" (part 2)

Friday 7th July

09:00-10:00

M. Hasler -
"Synchronization of dynamical systems" (part 3)

10:00-11:00

M. Hasler -
"Synchronization of dynamical systems" (part 4)

11:00-11:30

Coffee

11:30-12:30

G. Chen -
"Control of Networks" (part 3)

12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

G. Chen -
"Control of Networks" (part 4)

15:00-16:00

D. di Bernardo -
"Reverse-engineering gene networks: applications to drug discovery and genetic diseases" (part 3)

16:00-16:30

Coffee

16:30-17:30

Open scientific discussion on "future research on networks".